Real Estate Partners by Real BrokerREPYYC · PRPTY
Get pre-approved ↗info@prpty.ca587-355-1774
2021 community profile

Garrison Green housing and community history.

A dated look at population, households, housing types and building eras—useful background for understanding how the community has evolved.

Garrison Green community in Calgary
Historical community snapshot

Garrison Green by the numbers.

These dated figures come from The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Garrison Green. They add historical context to the community guide; current homes and market conditions are shown separately.

1,680people in private households2021 Census
685private households2021 Census
62%owner households2021 Census
35%single-detached housesoccupied private dwellings
77%built 2001 to 2010occupied private dwellings
47%moved within five yearsresidents age five+

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Garrison Green. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls. Open the source ↗

Households and mobility

A community snapshot with the reference year attached.

The profile counted 1,680 people in private households across 685 households, with an average household size of 2.5 people.

25% of the population was age 14 or younger, 3% was age 65 or older, 14% were immigrants. These figures describe Garrison Green at the 2021 Census reference date and should not be read as a prediction of who will buy a particular home.

Across 685 private households, median total household income before tax was $125,000 in 2020; this is demographic context, not a measure of current purchasing power or home value.

715 residents aged five and older had moved within the prior five years (47%); that is household-mobility context rather than a proxy for real estate turnover.

425 members of the employed labour force used driver – car, truck or van as their main commute mode (79%), while 310 reported the most common duration, 15 to 29 minutes (57%).

Occupied dwelling structure

The housing mix in Garrison Green.

This is the historical housing mix reported for the community. Use the current listings page to see what is available now.

Single-detached houses35%
240 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys33%
225 occupied private dwellings
Row houses20%
135 occupied private dwellings
Semi-detached houses13%
90 occupied private dwellings
Apartments or flats in duplexes0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Apartments in buildings with more than five storeys0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Other single-attached houses0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Movable dwellings0%
0 occupied private dwellings
Period of construction

When the occupied housing stock was built.

Construction era can point buyers toward useful inspection questions, but the renovation history and effective age of the individual home matter more.

2001 to 201077%
530 occupied private dwellings
1960 or before7%
50 occupied private dwellings
1961 to 19804%
25 occupied private dwellings
1991 to 20004%
25 occupied private dwellings
2011 to 20154%
30 occupied private dwellings
2016 to 20213%
20 occupied private dwellings
1981 to 19900%
0 occupied private dwellings

Source: The City of Calgary, 2021 Census Community Profile: Garrison Green. Values are Census observations and may not total exactly because of rounding or source disclosure controls.

Community evidence brief

A fuller Garrison Green foundation.

Garrison Green combines detached homes, low-rise apartments and row housing in a compact southwest Calgary setting, so ownership form and immediate site are essential parts of the comparison. The official 2021 Census profile counted 1,680 people in private households and 685 private households within the exact community geography. Single-detached houses represented 35% of occupied private dwellings, apartments in buildings under five storeys 33% and row houses 20%. The 2001-to-2010 cohort represented 77%, while a smaller set of older dwellings remains part of the community story. The historical profile reported 62% owner households. Current condominium documents, title, condition, parking, plans and nearby development context must still be resolved for the actual property.

How to read this brief

Exact community-profile evidence is used for this guide. Historical Census context, current listing status and address-specific property evidence remain separate layers.

Historical community evidence, current listing status and address-specific property records remain separate layers throughout the guide.

See sources and methodology →
Community identity

Define the geography before describing the property.

Boundary discipline

  • Confirm the exact Garrison Green boundary and the listing's community field against the current municipal map or address record before publication.
  • Describe nearby services as nearby rather than inside the community unless the mapped boundary and current source support that wording.

Development and housing history

  • 77% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 2001 to 2010 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 7% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1960 or before construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 4% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1961 to 1980 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.
  • 4% of occupied private dwellings were reported in the 1991 to 2000 construction cohort; the Census figure does not establish the age of a current listing.

Different contexts inside the community

  • Compare interior streets with route-, park-, amenity-, employment- or edge-adjacent locations where those conditions exist at the exact address.
  • Separate site and immediate-block conditions from a broad community label; view, noise, access, privacy, construction and land-use context can change within a neighbourhood.
Explore the guides

Choose your next step in Garrison Green.

Compare the community, the type of home and the property-specific details in the order that makes sense for your move.

Quick answers

What buyers and sellers ask about Garrison Green.

Start with the practical questions, then open the detailed guide that matches the property or decision in front of you.

01

What evidence supports the Garrison Green community profile?

The guide uses the exact named 2021 official profile for historical community context. It does not treat that profile as current inventory, price or evidence about an individual property.

02

What does the Garrison Green housing profile show?

240 occupied private dwellings were reported as single-detached houses in the 2021 Census profile (35%); 225 apartments in buildings with fewer than five storeys represented another 33%.

03

When was much of the occupied Garrison Green housing stock built?

Garrison Green’s largest reported construction cohort was 2001 to 2010 with 530 occupied private dwellings (77%), followed by 1960 or before with 50 (7%).

04

Does community data describe every Garrison Green resident or home?

No. Historical aggregate data describes the named geography at its reference date; it cannot establish a person's circumstances or a property's current condition, price or suitability.

Official referencesGovernment and official records used for local context3 references +

Official records provide dated community context. Current listing status and conclusions about one property still require the applicable live record and property documents.

Talk with the Garrison Green team

Ready to search, sell or ask about a property?

Dusko Sremac is the primary contact, backed by Real Estate Partners by Real Broker.

587-355-1774Private consultation
Garrison Green marketView report